GOLD MEDALS OF FIRST 36 OLYMPIADS
Londra
1927
|
||||
Sir George Alan Thomas |
ENG |
12/15 |
||
Holger Norman-Hansen |
DEN |
12/15 |
||
|
||||
Budapest 1928 |
||||
Isaac Kashdan |
USA |
13/15 |
||
|
||||
Amburgo 1930
|
||||
Akiba
Rubinstein |
POL |
15/17 |
||
|
||||
Praga 1931
|
||||
1a S |
Alexander Alekhine |
FRA |
13.5 /15 |
|
2a S |
Gosta
Stolz |
SWE |
13.5
/18 |
|
Xavier Tartakower |
POL |
13.5
/18 |
||
3a S |
Vladimir Petrovs |
LAT |
11.5
/16 |
|
4a S |
Albert Becker |
AUT |
10.5/14 |
|
R |
Karel Skalicka |
CSR |
10.5/14 |
|
|
||||
Folkestone 1933
|
||||
1a S |
Alexander Alekhine |
FRA |
9.5/12 |
|
2a S |
Frank J. Marshall |
USA |
7/10 |
|
3a S |
Erik Lundin |
SWE |
10/14 |
|
4a S |
Karel Opocensky |
CSR |
11.5/13 |
|
R |
Andor Lilienthal |
HUN |
10/13 |
|
|
|
|
||
Varsavia 1935
|
||||
1a S |
Salo Flohr |
CSR |
13/17 |
|
2a S |
Andor Lilienthal |
HUN |
15/19 |
|
3a S |
Erich Eliskases |
AUT |
15/19 |
|
4a S |
Arthur Dake |
USA |
15.5/18 |
|
R |
Israel Horowitz |
USA |
12/15 |
|
|
|
|
||
Stoccolma 1937
|
||||
1a S |
Salo Flohr |
CSR |
12.5/16 |
|
2a S |
Reuben Fine |
USA |
11.5/15 |
|
3a S |
Isaac Kashdan |
USA |
14/16 |
|
4a S |
Gosta Danielsson |
SWE |
14/18 |
|
R |
Israel Horowitz |
USA |
13/15 |
|
|
|
|
||
Buenos Aires 1939
|
||||
1a S |
Josč Raul Capablanca |
CUB |
8.5/11 |
|
2a S |
Heinz Foerder |
ISR |
7.5/10 |
|
Miguel Najdorf |
POL |
9/12 |
||
3a S |
Ludwig Engels |
GER |
9.5/11 |
|
4a S |
Gunnar Friedemann |
EST |
10/13 |
|
R |
Isaias Pleci |
ARG |
9.5/13 |
|
|
|
|
||
Dubrovnik 1950
|
||||
1a S |
Wolfgang Unzicker |
GER |
11/14 |
|
Miguel Najdorf |
ARG |
11/14 |
||
2a S |
Julio Bolbochan |
ARG |
11.5/14 |
|
3a S |
Petar Trifunovic |
YUG |
10/13 |
|
4a S |
Braslav Rabar |
YUG |
9/10 |
|
1a R |
Herman Pilnik |
ARG |
7.5/10 |
|
2a R |
Larry Evans |
USA |
9/10 |
|
|
|
|
||
Helsinki 1952
|
||||
1a S |
Miguel Najdorf |
ARG |
12.5/16 |
|
2a S |
Vassily Smyslov |
URS |
10.5/13 |
|
3a S |
David Bronstein |
URS |
8/10 |
|
4a S |
Cenek Kottnauer |
CSR |
12.5/15 |
|
1a R |
Hector Rossetto |
ARG |
8/10 |
|
2a R |
Ludwig Rellstab |
GER |
6.5/9 |
|
|
|
|
||
Amsterdam 1954
|
||||
1a S |
Mikhail Botvinnik |
URS |
8.5/11 |
|
2a S |
Frank Anderson |
CAN |
14/17 |
|
3a S |
Gideon Barcza |
HUN |
12.5/16 |
|
4a S |
Paul Keres |
URS |
13.5/14 |
|
1a R |
Efim Geller |
URS |
5/7 |
|
2a R |
S. Burstein |
FRA |
8.5/11 |
|
|
|
|
||
Mosca 1956
|
||||
1a S |
Bent Larsen |
DEN |
14/18 |
|
2a S |
Andreas Duckstein |
AUT |
13/17 |
|
3a S |
Paul Keres |
URS |
9.5/12 |
|
4a S |
David Bronstein |
URS |
11/13 |
|
1a R |
Raul Sanguinetti |
ARG |
9/11 |
|
2a R |
Efim Geller |
URS |
7.5/10 |
|
|
|
|
||
Monaco 1958
|
||||
1a S |
Svetozar Gligoric |
YUG |
12/15 |
|
2a S |
Frank Anderson |
CAN |
10.5/13 |
|
3a S |
Paul Keres |
URS |
9.5/12 |
|
4a S |
David Bronstein |
URS |
9.5/12 |
|
1a R |
Mikhail Tal |
URS |
13.5/15 |
|
2a R |
Tigran Petrosian |
URS |
10.5/13 |
|
Gyozo Forintos |
HUN |
10.5/13 |
||
|
|
|
||
Lipsia 1960
|
||||
1a S |
Karl Robatsch |
AUT |
13.5/16 |
|
2a S |
Mikhail Botvinnik |
URS |
10.5/13 |
|
3a S |
Paul Keres |
URS |
10.5/13 |
|
4a S |
Lhamsuren Myagmarsuren |
MNG |
16.5/20 |
|
1a R |
Vassily Smyslov |
URS |
11.5/13 |
|
2a R |
Tigran Petrosian |
URS |
12/13 |
|
|
|
|
||
Varna 1962
|
||||
1a S |
Friederik Olafsson |
ISL |
14/18 |
|
2a S |
Tigran Petrosian |
URS |
10/12 |
|
3a S |
Boris Spassky |
URS |
11/14 |
|
4a S |
Borislav Ivkov |
YUG |
13.5/16 |
|
1a R |
Efim Geller |
URS |
10.5/12 |
|
2a R |
Mikhail Tal |
URS |
10/13 |
|
|
|
|
||
Tel Aviv
1964
|
||||
1a S |
Wolfgang Uhlmann |
GER |
15/18 |
|
2a S |
Tudev Ujtumen |
MGL |
13.5/17 |
|
3a S |
Vassily Smyslov |
URS |
11/13 |
|
4a S |
Paul Keres |
URS |
12/13 |
|
1a R |
Leonid Stein |
URS |
10/13 |
|
2a R |
Milan Matulovic |
YUG |
11/13 |
|
|
|
|
||
Havana 1966
|
||||
1a S |
Tigran Petrosian |
URS |
11.5/13 |
|
2a S |
Oscar Panno |
ARG |
14/18 |
|
3a S |
Mikhail Tal |
URS |
12/13 |
|
4a S |
Kick Langeweg |
NED |
12/15 |
|
1a R |
Victor Korchnoi |
URS |
10.5/13 |
|
2a R |
Laszlo Barczay |
HUN |
11/12 |
|
|
|
|
||
Lugano 1968
|
||||
1a S |
Tigran Petrosian |
URS |
10.5/12 |
|
2a S |
Georgi Tringov |
BUL |
11/14 |
|
3a S |
Victor Korchnoi |
URS |
11/13 |
|
4a S |
Shimon Kagan |
ISR |
10.5/13 |
|
1a R |
Glicerio Badilles |
HKG |
11.5/14 |
|
2a R |
Vassily Smyslov |
URS |
11/12 |
|
|
|
|
||
Siegen
1970
|
||||
1a S |
Boris Spassky |
URS |
9.5/12 |
|
2a S |
Borislav Ivkov |
YUG |
10/13 |
|
3a S |
William Hartston |
ENG |
12.5/16 |
|
4a S |
Alexander Matanovic |
YUG |
10/12 |
|
1a R |
William Lombardy |
USA |
11/14 |
|
2a R |
Samuel Estimo |
PHI |
8/10 |
|
|
|
|
||
Skopje 1972
|
||||
1a S |
Robert Huebner |
GER |
15/18 |
|
2a S |
Victor Korchnoi |
URS |
11/15 |
|
3a S |
Lubomir Ljubojevic |
YUG |
15.5/19 |
|
4a S |
Mikhail Tal |
URS |
14/16 |
|
1a R |
Anatoly Karpov |
URS |
11/12 |
|
2a R |
Aldo
Haik |
FRA |
11/12 |
|
|
|
|
||
Nizza 1974 |
||||
1a S |
Anatoly Karpov |
URS |
12/14 |
|
2a S |
Andreas Duckstein |
AUT |
10/12 |
|
3a S |
Boris Spassky |
URS |
11/15 |
|
4a S |
Tigran Petrosian |
URS |
12.5/14 |
|
1a R |
Mikhail Tal |
URS |
11.5/15 |
|
2a R |
James Tarjan |
USA |
11/13 |
|
|
|
|
||
Haifa 1976
|
||||
1a S |
Jan Timman |
NED |
8.5/11 |
|
2a S |
Gennadi
Sosonko |
NED |
6/8 |
|
3a S |
Marcelo
Carrion |
DOM |
9/11 |
|
4a S |
Michael Stean |
ENG |
5.5/8 |
|
1a R |
Boris De Greiff |
COL |
5.5/7 |
|
2a R |
Kim Commons |
USA |
7.5/9 |
|
|
|
|
||
Buenos Aires 1978
|
||||
1a S |
Victor Korchnoi |
SUI |
9/11 |
|
2a S |
Adam Kuligowski |
POL |
10/13 |
|
3a S |
Georgi Tringov |
BUL |
8.5/11 |
|
4a S |
Glenn Bordonada |
PHI |
7/9 |
|
1a R |
James Tarjan |
USA |
9.5/11 |
|
2a R |
John Turner |
ISV |
6.5/7 |
|
|
|
|
||
Malta 1980
|
||||
1a S |
William Hook |
IVB |
11.5/14 |
|
2a S |
Yrio Rantanen |
FIN |
9.5/13 |
|
3a S |
Josč Felix Villareal |
MEX |
9/11 |
|
4a S |
Istvan Csom |
HUN |
7/9 |
|
1a R |
Yuri Balashov |
URS |
7.5/10 |
|
2a R |
Predrag Nikolic |
YUG |
6.5/8 |
|
|
|
|
||
Lucerna 1982
|
||||
1a S |
Zenon
Franco |
PAR |
11/13 |
|
2a S |
Rico
Mascarinas |
PHI |
7.5/9 |
|
3a S |
Carlos Matamoros |
ECU |
7/9 |
|
4a S |
Simen Agdestein |
NOR |
9/12 |
|
1a R |
Daniel
Roos |
FRA |
9/11 |
|
2a R |
Stuart Fancy |
PNG |
8/9 |
|
|
|
|
||
Salonicco 1984
|
||||
Best Rating: John Nunn |
ENG |
2734 |
||
1a S |
Craig Van Tilbury |
ISV |
9.5/11 |
|
2a S |
John Nunn |
ENG |
10/11 |
|
3a S |
Rafael Vaganian |
URS |
8.5/10 |
|
4a S |
Pricha Sinprayoon |
THA |
8/10 |
|
1a R |
Dewperkash Gajadin |
SUR |
7/9 |
|
2a R |
Gorden Comben |
GBG |
7.5/10 |
|
|
|
|
||
Dubai 1986
|
||||
Best Rating: Garry Kasparov |
URS |
2746 |
||
1a S |
Garry Kasparov |
URS |
8.5/11 |
|
2a S |
Imed Adbelnabbi |
EGY |
9.5/12 |
|
3a S |
Nigel Short |
ENG |
10/13 |
|
4a S |
Arthur Yusupov |
URS |
10/12 |
|
1a R |
Luis Muniz |
PUR |
6/7 |
|
2a
R |
Ng Ek Teong |
MAS |
6/7 |
|
|
|
|
||
Salonicco 1988
|
||||
Best Rating: Garry Kasparov |
URS |
2877 |
||
1a S |
Garry Kasparov |
URS |
8.5/10 |
|
2a S |
Anatoly Karpov |
URS |
8/10 |
|
3a S |
Rodrigo Reyes |
GUA |
7.5/10 |
|
4a S |
Suchart Chaivichit |
THA |
8/9 |
|
1a
R |
Ennio Arlandi |
ITA |
5.5/7 |
|
Eduardo
Vasquez |
ESA |
5.5/7 |
||
2a
R |
Tahmidur Rahman |
BAN |
6/7 |
|
Gomez
Baillo |
ARG |
6/7 |
||
|
|
|
||
Novi Sad 1990
|
||||
Best Rating: Robert Huebner |
GER |
2734 |
||
1a S |
Zenon
Franco |
PAR |
9/12 |
|
2a
S |
Dibyendu Barua |
IND |
8.5/11 |
|
3a S |
Egon Brestian |
AUT |
9.5/12 |
|
4a S |
Martin
del Campo |
MEX |
7.5/10 |
|
1a
R |
Sate
Husari |
SYR |
6/7 |
|
2a R |
Iolo Jones |
WLS |
6/7 |
|
|
|
|
||
Manila 1992
|
||||
Best Rating: Vladimir Kramnik |
RUS |
2958 |
||
1a S |
Garry Kasparov |
RUS |
8.5/10 |
|
2a S |
Jaime Sunye Nieto |
BRA |
8/10 |
|
3a S |
Alexander Nenashev |
UZB |
9.5/12 |
|
4a S |
Gustavo Zelaya |
ESA |
9/10 |
|
1a
R |
Vladimir Kramnik |
RUS |
8.5/9 |
|
2a
R |
Ognien
Cvitan |
CRO |
8/10 |
|
|
|
|
||
Mosca 1994
|
||||
Best Rating: Veselyn Topalov |
BUL |
2781 |
||
1a S |
Daniel
Campora |
ARG |
7.5/9 |
|
2a
S |
Carlos
Davila |
NCA |
11/14 |
|
3a
S |
Ennio Arlandi |
ITA |
7.5/9 |
|
4a S |
Yasser Seirawan |
USA |
8.5/10 |
|
1a
R |
Leighton Williams |
WLS |
6/7 |
|
2a R |
Bryan Kelly |
IRL |
5.5/7 |
|
|
|
|
||
Erevan 1996
|
||||
Best Rating: Garry Kasparov |
RUS |
2873 |
||
1a S |
Mohammad
Al Modiakhi |
QAT |
8/10 |
|
2a S |
Richard Robinson |
BER |
8/10 |
|
3a S |
Saydali Yuldachev |
UZB |
11/14 |
|
4a S |
Matthew Sadler |
ENG |
10.5/13 |
|
1a R |
Karel Asrian |
ARM |
10/12 |
|
2a R |
Geoffrey Makumbi |
UGA |
7.5/8 |
|
|
|
|
||
Elista 1998
|
||||
Best Rating: Z. Azmaparashvili |
GEO |
2804 |
||
1a S |
Mohammad
Al Modiakhi |
QAT |
7.5/8 |
|
2a S |
Odion Aikhoje |
NGR |
6.5/7 |
|
3a S |
Vera Gonzales |
CUB |
7/9 |
|
4a S |
Hamaid Gadhi |
YEM |
6.5/8 |
|
1a R |
Andrew J Muir |
SCO |
6/7 |
|
2a
R |
Boris Avrukh |
ISR |
8/10 |
|
|
|
|
||
Istanbul
2000
|
||||
Best Rating: Alexander Morozevich |
RUS |
2804 |
||
1a S |
Utut
Adianto |
INA |
7.5/9 |
|
2a S |
Ruslam Ponomariov |
UKR |
8.5/11 |
|
3a S |
Dragoljub Jacimovic |
MKD |
7/9 |
|
4a S |
Ashot Anastasian |
ARM |
9/12 |
|
1a R |
Taleb Moussa |
UAE |
6/7 |
|
2a R |
Aleksey Barsov |
UZB |
5.5/7 |
|
|
|
|
||
Bled 2002
|
||||
Best Rating: Garry Kasparov |
RUS |
2933 |
||
1a S |
Robert Gwaze |
ZIM |
9/9 |
|
2a S |
Jean Paul Gentilleau |
MNC |
7/9 |
|
3a S |
Cerdas Barus |
INA |
8.5/10 |
|
4a S |
Maher Ayyad |
BRN |
8/10 |
|
1a R |
Saleh A. R. Jasim |
UAE |
6.5/7 |
|
2a R |
Sam Collins |
IRL |
7.5/8 |
|
|
|
|
||
Calvią 2004
|
||||
Best Rating: Baadur Jobava |
GEO |
2842 |
||
1a S |
Evgeny Ermenkov |
PLE |
10.5/12 |
|
2a S |
Mohamed Tissir |
MAR |
7.5/9 |
|
3a S |
Rafael
Vaganian |
ARM |
9.5/12 |
|
4a S |
Baadur Jobava |
GEO |
8.5/10 |
|
1a R |
Vaidas Sakalauskas |
LTU |
6/7 |
|
2a R |
Sergey Karjakin |
UKR |
6.5/7 |
|