LE  MEDAGLIE D’ORO  DELLE  PRIME  36 OLIMPIADI     




 

Londra 1927

Sir George Alan Thomas

ENG

12/15

Holger Norman-Hansen

DEN

12/15

 

Budapest 1928

Isaac Kashdan

USA

13/15

 

Amburgo 1930

Akiba Rubinstein

POL

15/17

 

Praga 1931

1a S

Alexander Alekhine

FRA

13.5 /15

2a S

Gosta Stolz

SWE

13.5 /18

Xavier Tartakower

POL

13.5 /18

3a S

Vladimir Petrovs

LAT

11.5 /16

4a S

Albert Becker

AUT

10.5/14

R

Karel Skalicka

CSR

10.5/14

 

Folkestone 1933

1a S

Alexander Alekhine

FRA

9.5/12

2a S

Frank J. Marshall

USA

7/10

3a S

Erik Lundin

SWE

10/14

4a S

Karel Opocensky

CSR

11.5/13

R  

Andor Lilienthal

HUN

10/13

 

 

 

Varsavia 1935

1a S

Salo Flohr

CSR

13/17

2a S

Andor Lilienthal

HUN

15/19

3a S

Erich Eliskases

AUT

15/19

4a S

Arthur Dake

USA

15.5/18

R

Israel Horowitz

USA

12/15

 

 

 

Stoccolma 1937

1a S

Salo Flohr

CSR

12.5/16

2a S

Reuben Fine

USA

11.5/15

3a S

Isaac Kashdan

USA

14/16

4a S

Gosta Danielsson

SWE

14/18

R

Israel Horowitz

USA

13/15

 

 

 

Buenos Aires 1939

1a S

Josč Raul Capablanca

CUB

8.5/11

2a S

Heinz Foerder

ISR

7.5/10

Miguel Najdorf

POL

9/12

3a S

Ludwig Engels

GER

9.5/11

4a S

Gunnar Friedemann

EST

10/13

R

Isaias Pleci

ARG

9.5/13

 

 

 

Dubrovnik 1950

1a S

Wolfgang Unzicker

GER

11/14

Miguel Najdorf

ARG

11/14

2a S

Julio Bolbochan

ARG

11.5/14

3a S

Petar Trifunovic

YUG

10/13

4a S

Braslav Rabar

YUG

9/10

1a R

Herman Pilnik

ARG

7.5/10

2a R

Larry Evans

USA

9/10

 

 

 

Helsinki 1952

1a S

Miguel Najdorf

ARG

12.5/16

2a S

Vassily Smyslov

URS

10.5/13

3a S

David Bronstein

URS

8/10

4a S

Cenek Kottnauer

CSR

12.5/15

1a R

Hector Rossetto

ARG

8/10

2a R

Ludwig Rellstab

GER

6.5/9

 

 

 

Amsterdam 1954

1a S

Mikhail Botvinnik

URS

8.5/11

2a S

Frank Anderson

CAN

14/17

3a S

Gideon Barcza

HUN

12.5/16

4a S

Paul Keres

URS

13.5/14

1a R

Efim Geller

URS

5/7

2a R

S. Burstein

FRA

8.5/11

 

 

 

Mosca 1956

1a S

Bent Larsen

DEN

14/18

2a S

Andreas Duckstein

AUT

13/17

3a S

Paul Keres

URS

9.5/12

4a S

David Bronstein

URS

11/13

1a R

Raul Sanguinetti

ARG

9/11

2a R

Efim Geller

URS

7.5/10

 

 

 

Monaco 1958

1a S

Svetozar Gligoric

YUG

12/15

2a S

Frank Anderson

CAN

10.5/13

3a S

Paul Keres

URS

9.5/12

4a S

David Bronstein

URS

9.5/12

1a R

Mikhail Tal

URS

13.5/15

2a R

Tigran Petrosian

URS

10.5/13

Gyozo Forintos

HUN

10.5/13

 

 

 

Lipsia 1960

1a S

Karl Robatsch

AUT

13.5/16

2a S

Mikhail Botvinnik

URS

10.5/13

3a S

Paul Keres

URS

10.5/13

4a S

Lhamsuren Myagmarsuren

MNG

16.5/20

1a R

Vassily Smyslov

URS

11.5/13

2a R

Tigran Petrosian

URS

12/13

 

 

 

Varna 1962

1a S

Friederik Olafsson

ISL

14/18

2a S

Tigran Petrosian

URS

10/12

3a S

Boris Spassky

URS

11/14

4a S

Borislav Ivkov

YUG

13.5/16

1a R

Efim Geller

URS

10.5/12

2a R

Mikhail Tal

URS

10/13

 

 

 

Tel Aviv  1964

1a S

Wolfgang Uhlmann

GER

15/18

2a S

Tudev Ujtumen

MGL

13.5/17

3a S

Vassily Smyslov

URS

11/13

4a S

Paul Keres

URS

12/13

1a R

Leonid Stein

URS

10/13

2a R

Milan Matulovic

YUG

11/13

 

 

 

Havana 1966

1a S

Tigran Petrosian

URS

11.5/13

2a S

Oscar Panno

ARG

14/18

3a S

Mikhail Tal

URS

12/13

4a S

Kick Langeweg

NED

12/15

1a R

Victor Korchnoi

URS

10.5/13

2a R

Laszlo Barczay

HUN

11/12

 

 

 

Lugano 1968

1a S

Tigran Petrosian

URS

10.5/12

2a S

Georgi Tringov

BUL

11/14

3a S

Victor Korchnoi

URS

11/13

4a S

Shimon Kagan

ISR

10.5/13

1a R

Glicerio Badilles

HKG

11.5/14

2a R

Vassily Smyslov

URS

11/12

 

 

 

Siegen  1970

1a S

Boris Spassky

URS

9.5/12

2a S

Borislav Ivkov

YUG

10/13

3a S

William Hartston

ENG

12.5/16

4a S

Alexander Matanovic

YUG

10/12

1a R

William Lombardy

USA

11/14

2a R

Samuel Estimo

PHI

8/10

 

 

 

Skopje 1972

1a S

Robert Huebner

GER

15/18

2a S

Victor Korchnoi

URS

11/15

3a S

Lubomir Ljubojevic

YUG

15.5/19

4a S

Mikhail Tal

URS

14/16

1a R

Anatoly Karpov

URS

11/12

2a R

Aldo Haik

FRA

11/12

 

 

 

Nizza 1974

1a S

Anatoly Karpov

URS

12/14

2a S

Andreas Duckstein

AUT

10/12

3a S

Boris Spassky

URS

11/15

4a S

Tigran Petrosian

URS

12.5/14

1a R

Mikhail Tal

URS

11.5/15

2a R

James Tarjan

USA

11/13

 

 

 

Haifa 1976

1a S

Jan Timman

NED

8.5/11

2a S

Gennadi Sosonko

NED

6/8

3a S

Marcelo Carrion

DOM

9/11

4a S

Michael Stean

ENG

5.5/8

1a R

Boris De Greiff

COL

5.5/7

2a R

Kim Commons

USA

7.5/9

 

 

 

Buenos Aires 1978

1a S

Victor Korchnoi

SUI

9/11

2a S

Adam Kuligowski

POL

10/13

3a S

Georgi Tringov

BUL

8.5/11

4a S

Glenn Bordonada

PHI

7/9

1a R

James Tarjan

USA

9.5/11

2a R

John Turner

ISV

6.5/7

 

 

 

Malta 1980

1a S

William Hook

IVB

11.5/14

2a S

Yrio Rantanen

FIN

9.5/13

3a S

Josč Felix Villareal

MEX

9/11

4a S

Istvan Csom

HUN

7/9

1a R

Yuri Balashov

URS

7.5/10

2a R

Predrag Nikolic

YUG

6.5/8

 

 

 

Lucerna 1982

1a S

Zenon Franco

PAR

11/13

2a S

Rico Mascarinas

PHI

7.5/9

3a S

Carlos Matamoros

ECU

7/9

4a S

Simen Agdestein

NOR

9/12

1a R

Daniel Roos

FRA

9/11

2a R

Stuart Fancy

PNG

8/9

 

 

 

Salonicco 1984

Best Rating: John Nunn

ENG

2734

1a S

Craig Van Tilbury

ISV

9.5/11

2a S

John Nunn

ENG

10/11

3a S

Rafael Vaganian

URS

8.5/10

4a S

Pricha Sinprayoon

THA

8/10

1a R

Dewperkash Gajadin

SUR

7/9

2a R

Gorden Comben

GBG

7.5/10

 

 

 

Dubai 1986

Best Rating: Garry Kasparov

URS

2746

1a S

Garry Kasparov

URS

8.5/11

2a S

Imed Adbelnabbi

EGY

9.5/12

3a S

Nigel Short

ENG

10/13

4a S

Arthur Yusupov

URS

10/12

1a R

Luis Muniz

PUR

6/7

2a R

Ng Ek Teong

MAS

6/7

 

 

 

Salonicco 1988

Best Rating:  Garry Kasparov

URS

2877

1a S

Garry Kasparov

URS

8.5/10

2a S

Anatoly Karpov

URS

8/10

3a S

Rodrigo Reyes

GUA

7.5/10

4a S

Suchart Chaivichit

THA

8/9

1a R

Ennio Arlandi

ITA

5.5/7

Eduardo Vasquez

ESA

5.5/7

2a R

Tahmidur Rahman

BAN

6/7

Gomez Baillo

ARG

6/7

 

 

 

Novi Sad 1990

Best Rating: Robert Huebner

GER

2734

1a S

Zenon Franco

PAR

9/12

2a S

Dibyendu Barua

IND

8.5/11

3a S

Egon Brestian

AUT

9.5/12

4a S

Martin del Campo

MEX

7.5/10

1a R

Sate Husari

SYR

6/7

2a R

Iolo Jones

WLS

6/7

 

 

 

Manila 1992

Best Rating: Vladimir Kramnik

RUS

2958

1a S

Garry Kasparov

RUS

8.5/10

2a S

Jaime Sunye Nieto

BRA

8/10

3a S

Alexander Nenashev

UZB

9.5/12

4a S

Gustavo Zelaya

ESA

9/10

1a R

Vladimir Kramnik

RUS

8.5/9

2a R

Ognien Cvitan

CRO

8/10

 

 

 

Mosca 1994

Best Rating: Veselyn Topalov

BUL

2781

1a S

Daniel Campora

ARG

7.5/9

2a S

Carlos Davila

NCA

11/14

3a S

Ennio Arlandi

ITA

7.5/9

4a S

Yasser Seirawan

USA

8.5/10

1a R

Leighton Williams

WLS

6/7

2a R

Bryan Kelly

IRL

5.5/7

 

 

 

Erevan 1996

Best Rating: Garry Kasparov

RUS

2873

1a S

Mohammad Al Modiakhi

QAT

8/10

2a S

Richard Robinson

BER

8/10

3a S

Saydali Yuldachev

UZB

11/14

4a S

Matthew Sadler

ENG

10.5/13

1a R

Karel Asrian

ARM

10/12

2a R

Geoffrey Makumbi

UGA

7.5/8

 

 

 

Elista 1998

Best Rating: Z. Azmaparashvili

GEO

2804

1a S

Mohammad Al Modiakhi

QAT

7.5/8

2a S

Odion Aikhoje

NGR

6.5/7

3a S

Vera Gonzales

CUB

7/9

4a S

Hamaid Gadhi

YEM

6.5/8

1a R

Andrew J Muir

SCO

6/7

2a R

Boris Avrukh

ISR

8/10

 

 

 

Istanbul 2000

Best Rating:  Alexander Morozevich

RUS

2804

1a S

Utut Adianto

INA

7.5/9

2a S

Ruslam Ponomariov

UKR

8.5/11

3a S

Dragoljub Jacimovic

MKD

7/9

4a S

Ashot Anastasian

ARM

9/12

1a R

Taleb Moussa

UAE

6/7

2a R

Aleksey Barsov

UZB

5.5/7

 

 

 

Bled  2002

Best Rating: Garry Kasparov

RUS

2933

1a S

Robert Gwaze

ZIM

9/9

2a S

Jean Paul Gentilleau

MNC

7/9

3a S

Cerdas Barus

INA

8.5/10

4a S

Maher Ayyad

BRN

8/10

1a R

Saleh A. R. Jasim

UAE

6.5/7

2a R

Sam Collins

IRL

7.5/8

 

 

 

Calvią 2004

Best Rating: Baadur Jobava

GEO

2842

1a S

Evgeny Ermenkov

PLE

10.5/12

2a S

Mohamed Tissir

MAR

7.5/9

3a S

Rafael Vaganian

ARM

9.5/12

4a S

Baadur Jobava

GEO

8.5/10

1a R

Vaidas Sakalauskas

LTU

6/7

2a R

Sergey Karjakin

UKR

6.5/7